OVERVIEW

 

An education of the highest quality is the greatest gift that parents can give to their children. The next global generation will need exceptional academic and intellectual creativity to take on positions of leadership and address the many challenges that face our world.

For more than four decades, the Isabela State University – Echague (Main) Campus remains committed to its quest of providing every generation a quality higher education.

This year, we have forty-two programs accredited by the Accrediting Agency of Chartered Colleges and Universities in the Philippines (AACCUP) and twelve of which are with Level III status.

Last May 24, 2019, ISU – Echague passed the rigors of the ISO 9001:2015 4th Surveillance Audit making the campus one among the six campuses certified as ISO 9001:2015 by TUV SUD this year.

In our commitment to quality education, the campus was recognized by the Commission on Higher Education (CHED) as Centers of Development in Information Technology and in Agriculture.

These awards, citations, and commendations from the accrediting bodies and academic agency are the pieces of evidence to prove the campus’ excellence in delivering its basic services to our stakeholders.

Our dedication in our goal of producing globally competent and high caliber professionals, ISU – Echague produced topnotchers in the national board examinations. Among them were Mr. Nover B. Esteban, 8th Place in the National Level of the 2016 Licensure Examination for Teachers; Mr. Melvin U. Estolero, 10th Place in the National Level of the 2017 Licensure Examination for Teachers; Dr. Yves Christian V. Floresca, 4th Place in the National Level of the 2017 Veterinarian Licensure Examination; Ms. Joy M. Raiz, 4th Place in the National Level of the 2017 Licensure Examination for Agriculturists; Engr. Ryan C. Ancheta, 3rd Place in the National level of the 2017 Agricultural Engineering Licensure Examination; and Ms. Eddielyn A. Morfe, 3rd Place in the National Level of the 2018 CPA Licensure Examination. These achievements of our alumni are the living proof of the quality education we offer in our campus.

With the growing population of the campus, we have also plans and on-going infrastructure projects dedicated to our students in order to facilitate and sustain the effective academic offerings in our campus.

ISU – Echague is also the seat of the Cagayan Valley Agricultural and Aquatic Resources Research and Development (CVAARRD) which caters the delivery of research and development management undertakings in the agriculture, aquatics and natural resources in the valley. Along with this, Regional Centers are also situated in the campus such as the Cagayan Valley Small Ruminant Research Center, Cacao Production and Processing Center, Freshwater Fisheries Center, Climate Change Center, among others.

For many years now, we are continuously soaring high while delivering our best in serving our constituents and stakeholders while we pave our way towards a leading Research University in the ASEAN Region.

NO.NAME OF FACULTYHIGHEST DEGREE EARNED
College of Agriculture
Crop Science Department
1.Agtunong, Teodoro P.MS in Agricultural Science major in Crop Science
2.Atiwag, Juanito A.Ph.D. in Agricultural Science major in Crop Science
3.Bautista, Joel P.MS in Agricultural Science major in Crop Science
4.Bueno, Myrno R.MS in Agricultural Science major in Crop Science
5.Calpatura, Natividad C.Ph.D. in Agricultural Science major in Crop Science
6.Casco, Victoriano V.MS in Agricultural Science major in Crop Science
7.Castillo, Jocelyn M.MS in Agric. Dev. Education Major in
Agricultural Extension
8.Corpuz, Myleen C.Ph.D. in Agricultural Science major in Crop Science
9.Cortez, Amado Jr O.Ph.D. in Agricultural Science major in Crop Science
10.Feliciano, Aurea L.MAT-Biology
11.Flores, Christine D.MS in Crop Protection major in Plant Pathology
12.Hidalgo, Sherwin M.BS in Agriculture major in Soil Science
13.Langtiwan, Mark B.MS in Agricultural Science major in Crop Science
14.Madrid, Melchor C.MS in Crop Science
15.Martin, Artemio Jr. A.Ph.D. in Soil Science
16.Mendoza, Batiana M.MS in Agricultural Science major in Crop Science
17.Paredes, Edith L.MS in Entolomogy
18.Raymundo, Perlita P.Ph.D. in Agricultural Science major in Crop Science
19.Rocha, Lucila V.Ph.D. in Agricultural Science major in Crop Science
20.Sabio, Violeta V.MS in Agric. Education
21.Salvador, Adoracion L.Ph.D. in Agricultural Science major in Crop Science
22.Tangob, Estrella Y.MS in Plant Pathology
23.Wan Aten, Randy R.MS in Plant Pathology
Animal Science and Husbandry Department
1.Andres, Mila R.Ph.D. in Agriculture major in Animal Science
2.Antimano, Fedelis B.MS in Agriculture major in Animal Science
3.Balbin, Aubrey Joy M.MS in Agriculture major in Animal Science
4.Gaffud, Oliva M.Ph.D. in Agriculture major in Animal Science
5.Hidalgo, Emy Lorraine G.MS in in Animal Science
6.Mangoba, Alford Glenn C.MS in Agriculture major in Animal Science
7.Marcos, Mark Joker L.MS in Agriculture major in Animal Science
8.Nayga, Jonathan N.Ph.D. in Agriculture major in Animal Science
9.Padilla, Nilo E.Ph.D. in Agriculture major in Animal Science
10.Romero, Jose Felipe P.MS in Environmental Science
11.Valdez, Emelita B.Ph.D. in Agriculture major in Animal Science
Agribusiness and Agricultural Economics Department
1.Abon, Rommel N.BS in Agribusiness
2.Bahala, Anna Marie M.MS in Agricultural Economics
3.Cañete, Diosdado C.Ph.D.  major in Agribusiness Management
4.Castillo, Josephine F.MM major in Business Management
5.Domingo, Crisel C.MM major in Agribusiness Management
6.Genove, Nenita S.Ph.D.  in Public Administration
7.Raiz, Joy M.BS in Agribusiness
8.Romero, Mary Evalyn Rose G.Ph.D. Agricultural Economics
9.Velasco, Jerald M.Master in Management major in Agribusiness Management
College of Computing Studies, Information and Communication Technology
1.Alado, Darios BDoctor in Information Technology
2.Asuncion, Mark Joseph A.Master in Information Technology
3.Bermoza, Marlyn M.Master in Information Technology
4.Bulawit, Grace D.Master in Information Technology
5.Camungao, Ricardo Q.Doctor in Information Technology
6.Castillo, Wendell M.Master in Information Technology
7.Dioses, Jesusimo Jr L.MS in Information Technology
8.Facun, John M.MS in Information Technology
9.Feliciano, Catleen Glo M.Master in Information Technology
10.Gatmen, Primitivo S.Doctor in Information Technology
11.Ibasco, Frederick Von A.MS in Information Technology
12.Lagarteja, Joe G.Doctor in Information Technology
13.Maribao, Benchie L.Doctor in Information Technology
14.Mesa, Quennie Joy B.Ph.D. in Information Technology
15.Nayga, Desiray D.Master in Information Technology
16.Panganiban, Edward B.Ph.D. in Educational Management
17.Plata, Irma T.Doctor in Information Technology
18.Salum, Romero Dante C.Master in Information Technology
19.San Jose, Christine Charmaine G.Doctor in Information Technology
20.Tecson, Renalyn G.MS in Information Technology
College of Nursing
1.Cacayan, Edmelyn B.MS Nursing
2.Chy, Michelle D.MS Nursing
3.Galingana, Markhipolito P.MA Nursing
4.Macutay, Miriam D.MA Nursing
5.Mangaoil, Rianne Maie C.MA Nursing/MS Nursing
6.Tuppal, Romella M.MS Nursing
College of Engineering
1.Agruda, Hazel M.BS in Agricultural Engineering
2.Alcaraz, Joel M.Ph.D.  Agricultural Engineering
3.Alejo, Lanie A.MS in  Agricultural Engineering
4.Alvarez, Nelia S.MAT-MATH
5.Ancheta, Ryan C.BS in  Agricultural Engineering
6.Ausa, Bonifacio T.MS in  Agricultural Engineering
7.Ausa, Editha F.Ph.D. Agri Science
8.Balderama, Orlando F.Ph.D.  Agricultural Engineering
9.Bareng, Jeoffrey Lloyd R.Ph.D.  Agricultural Engineering
10.Dominguez, Prudencio Jr. M.ME Civil Engineering
11.Flores, Anthony M.ME Civil Engineering
12.Floresca, Januel P.Ph.D. Environmental Science
13.Gaffud, Alfredo Antonio S.BS in Civil Engineering
14.Lazaro, Sabas V.MS Math Education
15.Logan, Alexander O.ME Civil Engineering
16.Obiña, Edmundo A.MS Math Education
17.Padre, Rafael J.Ph.D.  Agricultural Engineering
18.Santos, Emmanuel B.MAT Math
19.Vallestero, Gorgonio C.Doctor of Management
College of Education
1.Acerit, Marina D.Doctor of Philosophy in Educational Management
2.Acoba, Randy P.Bachelor of Secondary Education major in Mathematics
3.Aquino, Ricmar P.Doctor of Philosophy in Educational Management
4.Babaran, Nilda O.Master of Arts in Education Major in Educational Management
5.Batoon, Nerissa P.Doctor of Philosophy in Educational  Management
6.Bautista, Hazel BethMaster of Arts in Education Major in Home Technology
7.Del Rosario, Allan Isidoro C.Master of Arts in Education Major in English
8.Esteban, Nover D.Bachelor of Elementary Education
9.Estrada, MauriceBachelor of Physical Education
10.Ferrer, Nerizza C.Master of Arts in Education Major in English
11.Garcia, Genevive D.Master of Arts in Education major in Social Science
12.Guillermo, Robin V.Master of Arts in Education Major in English
13.Guingab, King Harold B.Master of Arts in Education Major in Physical Education
14.Guzman, Rodel B.Doctor of Education
15.Lacar, Jennelyn B.Master of Arts in Education Major in English
16.Lata, Dayson C.Master of Arts in Education Major in Filipino
17.Lumaban, RubyMaster of Arts in Education Major in Filipino
18.Manaligod, Sheryl Irene E.Master of Science in Mathematics Education
19.Marcos, Jade C.Master of Arts in Education Major in Physical Education
20.Medrano, Pedrita N.Doctor of Philosophy Major in Community Development
21.Natividad, Lovelinda B.Master of Arts in Education Major in Music
22.Ngislawan, Criselda D.Doctor of Philosophy in Language Education
23.Paddayuman, Joy Mary P.Master of Arts in Education Major in English
24.Paggao, Dave Tyron D.Bachelor in Secondary Education Major in Social Science
25.Peñalber, Martina RDoctor of Education
26.Rocha, Antonio IIIMS Math Education
27.

Saet, Artemio B.

Master of Arts in Biology
28.Sanchez, Loverina P.Master of Arts in Education Major in English
29.Singson, Aida B.Master of Arts in Education Major in Physical Education
30.Tamana, Mario P.Master of Arts in Education Major in Social Sciences
31.Ulep, Mark Bennette M.Doctor of Education
32.Valdez, Eden P.Master of Science in Mathematics Education
ALLIED FACULTY
1.Cabansag, John N.Doctor of Philosophy in Linguistics
2.Chy, Jay P.Doctor of Public Administration
3.Gallena, JoseDoctor of Public Administration
School of Veterinary Medicine
1.Agruda, Jamiel A.Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2.Agustin, Julpha M.Master of Science in Animal Science
3.Alota, Sherwin L.Master of Science in Veterinary Medicine major in Veterinary Parasitology
4.Bermudez, Jennifer B.MS in Veterinary Medicine major in Veterinary Physiology
5.Cauilan, Jojo D.Master of Science in Veterinary Medicine major in Veterinary Anatomy
6.Cauinian, Emmanuel R.Master of Science in Animal Science
7.Contillo, Retchel S.Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
8.Geron, Carlea S.Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
9.Guzman, Leah S.Ph.D. in Animal Science
10.Mallari, Lariza N.MS in Veterinary Medicine major in Veterinary Microbiology
11.Nicolas, Karina Marie G.Ph.D. in Agricultural Sciences major in Animal Science
12.Tabuno, Bryan Dave PDoctor of Veterinary Medicine
Nothing Follows
NAME OF COLLEGEDEAN/ASSOCIATE DEAN
Central Graduate SchoolDr. John N. Cabansag
College of EducationDr. Nerissa P. Batoon
College of Business, Accountancy and Public AdministrationDr. Jose P. Gallena Jr.
College of Arts and SciencesDr. Helena B. Florendo
College of AgricultureDr. Artemio A. Martin Jr.
College of Computing Studies, Information and Communication TechnologyDr. Ricardo Q. Camungao
School of Veterinary MedicineDr. Karina Marie G. Nicolas
College of EngineeringDr. Rafael J. Padre
College of Criminal Justice EducationMr. Reynaldo M. Esmeralda
College of NursingMs. Edmelyn B. Cacayan
Institute of FisheriesDr. Isagani P. Angeles, Jr.

GRADUATE LEVEL

NAME OF PROGRAM
Ph.D. in Agricultural Sciences
Doctor of Education
Doctor of Public Administration
Master of Arts in Education
Master of Science Major in Mathematics Education, Biology Education and Chemistry Education
Master of Science major in Crop Science and Animal Science
Master of Science in Agricultural Eng’g.
Master in Business Administration
Master in Public Administration
Master of Science in Psychology
Master of Arts in English
Master in Psychology
Master in Chemistry
Master in Information Technology
Master in Mathematics
Master of Biology

UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL

NAME OF PROGRAM
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
B.S. in Animal Husbandry
B.S. in Agriculture
B.S. in Agri-Business
B.S. in Forestry (First 2 years)
B.S. in Environmental Science (first 2 years)
B.S. in Biology
B.S. in Mathematics
B.S. in Psychology
Bachelor of Arts in Communication
Bachelor of Arts in English Language Studies
B.S. in Business Administration
Bachelor in Public Administration
B.S. in Management Accounting
B.S. in Entrepreneurship
B.S. in Accountancy
B.S. in Hospitality Management
B.S. in Tourism Management
B.S. in Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
B.S. in Civil Engineering
Bachelor of Elementary Education
Bachelor of Secondary Education
Bachelor of Physical Education
Bachelor of Technology and Livelihood Education
B.S. in Information Technology
B.S. in Information Systems
B.S. in Computer Science
B.S. in Fisheries
B.S. in Criminology
B.S. in Nursing
NAME OF DESIGNATED OFFICIALDESIGNATION
Dr. Artemio A. Martin, Jr.Director, Administrative Services
Engr. Nanette D. SayoDirector, Academic & Related Affairs
Dr. Florenda B. TemanelDirector, Research & Development Services
Dr. Mila R. AndresDirector, Extension & Training Services
Ms. Lilibeth L. SanchezDirector, Student & Affairs Services
DR. Gilbert M. EustaquioCampus Coordinator (Santiago Extension)
Mr. Randy P. AcobaCampus Director for MIS
Mr. Constante G. MedinaDirector, Planning

E-mail:echague@isu.edu.ph
Contact Number: (078) 323-2871